music

PHONTE: NNIGN

Phonte’s new album, No News Is Good News, is so dope. I’m here for it y’all. I know it’s only March, but I’m gonna call it: NNIGN is one of the fullest, and most robust albums of 2018.

From Sweeter Than You, to Find That Love Again, to So Help Me God, NNIGN is full of prophetic and clear messages.

This album is the cleanest I’ve heard in a while and I’m so excited about it. NNIGN makes me want to go back to church and plant a vegetable garden in my backyard. Real talk.

Advertisements

Superfly…. lol

So I just watched the new Superfly trailer for the third time and I don’t feel good about it. I figured this “remake” wouldn’t be as good as the original, but this shit right here gives me the feels of an epic fail. Like, if you can’t do a classic film justice then just don’t do it. Period.

For starters, the lead character’s hair had me in my feelings. This nigga got a “single mom short bob” perm’d hair style in 2018. Like, really y’all? If you’re going to attempt to modernize a culturally defining classic film like “Superfly” you could’ve left out the shitty perm y’all.

Also, from what I’ve seen from the trailer, it comes off as a trap god, Atlanta mess. Like, what’s the end game? What’s the message? I mean, I’m all about telling black folks stories, but what’s the bottom line?

The original Superfly was super important and captivating to black folks. It showed black people dominating white men for the first time on any screen. That was major for us.

Granted, I can’t really speak on it in depth because I haven’t seen the whole film. But from what I’ve seen from the trailer alone, WTF?

Monday playlist 

Curren$y  

  • Landed- Andretti 12/30 
  • Stash House – Andretti 12/30

Amy Winehouse 

  • Know You Now – Frank
  • Halftime – Lioness: Hidden Treasures 
  • Cherry Wine – Life is Good (Nas 2012)  

Amerie

  • Nothing Like Loving You 

    Nas 

    Bye Baby – Life is Good 

    Buckshot and 9th Wonder

    • No Future – The Formula