Drake gets a double Shaq face




• Soo… Evidently Andre 3000 (half of Outkast and a freakin’ G in the game) turned down a collaboration for Drake’s newly released album “Thank Me Later” (lmao)… Here’s what I read on Drewreports.com:

(DrewReports.com) Young Money’s new star, Drake, recently revealed why he thinks he was turned down by Andre 3000 for a collaboration on his debut album “Thank Me Later.” Drake thinks that he still has to proove himself before getting the Outkast members respect. “I really tried to do a song with Andre 3000, but I think it was meant for my second album,” Drake said in an interview. “Dre is one of those people that needs you to do a little more. He’s one of those people that believe in his craft so much that he needs you to do more than just be over hyped or just famous. In his mind, I have to prove myself and the truth is, I do. That’s just being real. I have a lot of work to do, so I actually respect him for that. I think on the second album I’ll probably only have two features. I have a few people in mind and Dre probably will be one of them.” (Drewreports.com)

Sounds like BS to me… I think Andre just doesn’t wanna hop on the Drizzy dick riding train. (the album is straight though…shallow/ way too many damn features…. but straight) Shout out to my cuz G from Seattle. He gave me a quick listen during our post family reunion ses 🙂
• Anywho, the Canadian Jew Degrassi favorite also spoke about visiting Wanye in prison (I took it upon myself to insert a nice fat pause after the quote…)
(allhiphop.com)
On visiting Lil Wayne in Rikers:
“It was sad, because today was a day I wanted Wayne with me bad. He believed in me before anybody… I miss him.. It’s sad to see him in that situation… And him not being able to record music… I can see it in his eyes, it’s a painful thing.” (allhiphop.com)

—–PAUSE—— …ok.
Hey man… maybe this nigga is just super poetic on some shit, but that sounds super uber gay, gay, gay man *Dave Chappelle voice via Blue Streak*… I’m just sayin’. I mean, it’s cool to be inspired by a nigga on some positive shit but…NIGGA like, check yourself. Drizzy fans don’t get your panties all bunched up and shit.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s